CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of massagers from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated July 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

From the documents you supplied, the import, Model NM12, is a vibrating massager for the neck and back. The user can switch on, separately or together, the motors that vibrate the neck, the upper back or the lower back. It includes a small gel pack that can be separately heated or cooled and then placed behind the neck. It is powered by two AA batteries.

New York Ruling Letter N243635 held that a Neck and Shoulder vibrating massager which included an electric heating element was classified in 9019.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

Your import would be used only during the specific time when the user sought the massage effects.

The applicable subheading for the NM12 will be 9019.10.2030, HTSUS, which provides for battery powered massage apparatus, other than handheld. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division